TERMS & CONDITIONS

All bookings are taken subject to acceptance of the Terms & Conditions below.

 

Bookings

Bookings can be made by phoning or emailing Jenny who then enters your booking, processes payment by credit card or direct deposit, then forwards confirmation and (if needed) information about your selected cottage.

The full tariff is required upfront if the booking is for two nights or within one month of making the booking.

If more than one month ahead, one night’s deposit is required with the balance due two weeks before your stay.

 

Cancellation policy

A standard industry cancellation/administration fee of $50 applies to ALL cancelled bookings.

If you cancel a Standard Rate booking within 14 days of your booked stay, there is no refund. If it is more than 14 days before your stay there is a full refund minus the cancellation/administration fee.

If you cancel within 21 days of your booked stay during the Summer & Easter Holiday periods, there is no refund. If it is more than 21 days there is a full refund minus the cancellation/administration fee.

As always, regarding cancellations or any aspect of guest bookings and stays, communication is the key element.

 

Seatrees Wildlife Reserve Environmental Levy

A $10 environmental levy is additional to the booking tariff to assist in the work we do with the rescue, care & rehabilitation of wildlife.

PRIVACY POLICY

Purpose of Policy

This privacy policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal guest information by Seatrees Farm. We are committed to protecting the privacy of guest information and are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).  As guests and individuals you have a right to have your personal information kept private.

Seatrees Farm owns and operates the www.coastcottages.com.au site. Every aspect of this website has been developed ‘in house’ and no part of it is connected to any other hospitality, travel or accommodation network or entity.

We have no links to any other website.

 

Security

All information gathered in terms of names of guests, mobile numbers, email addresses, credit card numbers are totally confidential, securely stored and not shared with any other person, body or agency.

Your personal information is never disclosed to another party.

We do no direct marketing to our guests about any other organisation’s products.

 

Data security

We hold your personal information in a number of ways, including in electronic databases, email contact lists, and in paper files held in secure premises.

No data is shared with any other entity.

 

Website security

Our website has been carefully developed to protect your personal information. We believe that the security measures implemented in our Site are at a level appropriate to the type of data involved. In saying this, we cannot guarantee the security of information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk.

For guests concerned about sending information over the internet, we can be contacted directly and cottage bookings made by phone. This option has always been considered important for that very reason as well as the pleasure of talking directly to guests.

 

Type of information collected

The type of personal information collected is directly related to the function of the website and no unnecessary sensitive information is required or collected.

Obviously names, email address, phone numbers are mandatory.

QUESTIONS?